This website uses third party profiling cookies to send you advertising and services in line with your preferences and to improve your shopping experience.
For more information click here. By closing this banner or clicking on any element thereof, you provide your consent to the use of the cookies. ok

Customer care

print


Privacy

ABARTH STORE INFORMATION NOTES PURSUANT TO REQUIREMENTS OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003


 

PURPOSES AND MANNER OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Abarth & C. S.p.A (hereinafter referred to as 'Abarth') and triboo digitale Srl, as co-owners, will process personal data freely provided by you will be processed: for the registration and management of your access to the 'abarthstore.it' website; to permit you to enjoy the use of the services, of its contents and for the carrying out of the activities reserved to you by right of your registration with the site; for the management and execution of your purchase orders; to permit you to benefit from eventual assistance services and/or post-sales guarantees; to respond to any of your requests and for communications of a technical/organisational character (hereinafter referred to as 'Service').

The processing of data will be performed in hard copy, automated and telematic manners and, in particular, by ordinary postal or e-mail, telephone, (through calls, also automatic, SMS, mms, etc.) and fax methods.

 

CONSEQUENCES OF EVENTUAL FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

The provision of personal data is always optional; however, in the absence of data indicated with an asterisk as 'obligatory,' the Service requested cannot be performed. The failure to provide data not indicated as 'obligatory' will nevertheless permit obtaining the Service.


SUBJECTS WHO CAN COME TO KNOW OF YOUR DATA

Your personal data, collected with the present registration, can be processed by the persons employed for processing, also external, those in charge of management of the requested Service and by the person(s) in charge of processing or by the companies to which the same data has been communicated, as provided for as follows: SUBJECTS TO WHOM YOUR DATA CAN BE COMMUNICATED

Your personal data can be communicated to third parties to fulfil obligations under laws, or to respect orders originating with public authorities or for the exercise of a right in judicial proceedings.

 

OWNERS OF PROCESSING

Abarth & C. S.p.A., in the person of its manager pro tempore of the Business Operations function of Abarth, with registered offices at 80 Via Plava - 10135 Turin and triboo digitale Srl, with registered and operations offices at 336 V.le Sarca, 20126 Milan, are co-owners of processing.

 

YOUR RIGHTS 

Pursuant to Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003, it is your right to access your data, to obtain, without delay, the updating or the cancellation for any processing in violation of law, to oppose processing of your data for commercial or advertising purposes, as well as to request a complete and updated list of all the persons responsible for processing, by writing to the Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A., Customer Services - Privacy Office, 200 Corso Agnelli - 10135 Turin and/or to triboo digitale Srl., 336 V.le Sarca, 20126 Milan.

 

CONSENT EX ART. 23 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196/2003

Having read the ABARTH STORE Information Notes, I consent to the processing of the personal data I provided for the purpose of the Service according to the manner specified in the Information Notes.

 

Cookies

Use of cookies on the website www.abarthstore.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Atwww.abarthstore.com we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on www.abarthstore.com, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't want to accept  cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see in the end of this paragraph how to alter your cookies settings.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.

We have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit but not can be used for remarketing purposes - in other words not to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we're working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices. eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/ goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

Cookies can perform different functions, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the categories of cookies used on this website is set out below.

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Strictly necessary cookies be used to store a unique identifier to manage and identify the user as unique to otherusers currently viewing the website, in order to provide a consistent and accurate service to the user.

Examples include:

• Remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session;

• Managing and passing security tokens to different services within a website to identify the visitor’s status (e.g. logged in or not);

• To maintain tokens for the implementation of secure areas of the website;

• To route customers to specificversions/applications of a service, such as might be used during a technical migration;

 

Performance cookies

These cookies can be first or third party, session or persistent cookies, their usage is limited to performance and website improvement.These cookies collect information about how a visitor uses the site, such as pages visited. These cookies do not collect information that can identify the user. Any information that these cookies collect is aggregated anonymously and are used only to improve the functioning of the site.

Examples include:

• Web analytics, the data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third-party cookies but the information will be for the exclusive use ofthe publisher of the website visited;

• Affiliate tracking — where the cookie is used exclusively to letaffiliates know that a visitor to a site visited a partner site some time later and if that visit resulted in the use or purchase of a product or service, including details of the product andservice purchased. Affiliate tracking cookies allow the affiliate to improve the effectiveness of their site;

• Error management — Measuring errors presented on a website, typically this will be to support service improvement or complaint management and will generally be closely linked with web analytics;

• Testing designs — Testing variations of design, typically using A/B or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.

By using www.abarthstore.com, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies can be first party, third party, session or persistent cookies. These cookies will typically be the result of a user action, but might also be implemented in the delivery of a service not explicitly requested but offered to the user. They can also be used to prevent the user being offered a service again that had previously been offered to that user and rejected.Furthermore, these cookies allow the site to remember the user's choices (such as username, language, country of origin, etc.. Etc..). The information these cookies collect is anonymous and can not track user behavior on other sites.

Examples include:

• remembering settings a user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences, coloursetc;

• remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire.

• detecting if a service has already been offered, such as offering a tutorial on future visits to the website;

• Providing information to allow an optional service to function such as offering a live chat session.

• Fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment.

By using www.abarthstore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

www.abarthstore.com reserves the right to use cookies, consent of the user when the applicable law or regulation so provides, to facilitate navigation on this site and customize the information that will appear.www.abarthstore.com also reserves the right to use similar systems to collect information about users of the site, such as IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used and / or web pages visited by a user, for statistical purposes or safety. Name site may collect this information to track site usage and improve certain aspects.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can also choose not to accept them. We recommend not to disable this function, since this would prevent moving freely from page to page and enjoy all the specifics of the site.

If you do not want to accept that your computer receives and stores cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc.). However, note that certain parts of our Site may only be used fully if your browser allows cookies,if not you won't be able to add products to your basket and buy them (for exaple). Thus, your reading experience of our Site may be affected negatively by removing and not allowing cookies.

If you wish to alter your cookie settings, by going to your browsers settings, below are short instructions for how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right side corner and select 'Internet options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Google Chrome

Click the spanner in the top right side corner and select 'Settings'. From here select 'Under the hood' and change the settings under 'Privacy'.

Mozilla Firefox

From the drop down menu in the top left side corner select 'Options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Safari

From the settings drop down menu in the top right side corner select 'Preferences'. Select the 'Security' tab and from here you can adjust your cookie settings.

triboo digitale s.r.l., legal offices in Milan, Viale Sarca 336, Edificio 16, Italy, shared capital euro 44.168,00 entirely paid in, REA MI 1901658, VAT code and Registry of Businesses of Milan number 02912880966 - company subject to management and coordination activity of the parent company Triboo SpA, legal offices in Milan, Viale Sarca 336, Edificio 16, Italy, shared capital euro 10.000.000,00 entirely paid in, REA MI 1907817, VAT code and Registry of Businesses of Milan number 02800840965